Person Sheet


Name Christina Tarnutzer
Birth 3 Apr 1823, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland27
Christen 8 Apr 1823, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland28
Confirmation 29 May 1839, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland29
Immigration 11 Jul 1856, New York, New York30
Death 22 Feb 1916, Madelia, Watowan, Minnesota31
Burial Riverside Cemetery, Madelia, Watonwan, Minnesota
Religion Reformiert
Father Nicholas Tarnutzer (1780-1851)
Mother Elsbeth Meÿer (1791-1858)
Spouses:
1 Valentin Schaleben
Birth abt 16 Jul 1824, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland
Christen 18 Jul 1824, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland35
Confirmation 9 Apr 1841, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland36
Death 24 Aug 1854, Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Burial Italy
Occupation Military "musician"
Religion Reformiert
Cause of death Cholera
Father Valentin Schaleben (~1781-1852)
Mother Anna Thöni (~1798-1861)
Marriage 3 Aug 1845, Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland
Children: Valentin (1847-1927)
Nicholas (1848-1866)
2 Johannes Johanni
Birth 3 Jun 1832, Jenins, Graubünden, Switzerland23
Christen 3 Jun 1832, Jenins, Graubünden, Switzerland23
Emigration Apr 1855, Jenins, Graubünden, Switzerland24
Immigration 5 Jun 1855, New York, New York25
Death 23 Jan 1911, Linden, Brown, Minnesota
Confirmation Jenins, Graubünden, Switzerland26
Burial Riverside Cemetery, Madelia, Watowan, Minnesota
Occupation Farmer
Father Ulrich Johanni (1804-1871)
Mother Anna Senti (~1808-1870)
Marriage 20 Sep 1856, Honey Creek, Sauk, Wisconsin32
Children: Anna (1859-1937)
Elisabeth (1861-1864)
Ulrich (1863-1954)
Medical Notes for Christina Tarnutzer
Death certificate lists cause of death as LeGrippe. Contributory cause listed as fracture of hip due to fall, suffered eight years previously.
Misc. Notes
She was born in the Fajauna district. The godparents and witnesses at her christening were Georg Flütsch, Sebastian Meyer, Anna Flütsch born Gaduf, Anna Mayer, and Barbara Willi.

She was described as being from the Fj. [Fajauna] district at the time of her confirmation. The scripture used was Proverbs 10,11. Valentin and Christina were married in Schiers, Graubünden, Switzerland. It was published on 27 July 1845 and they were married on 3 August 1845. She was living with Valentin's parents at the time of the 1848 census. Christina and her two sons were living with her parents at the time of the 1850 Swiss census.

Schiers is located in the Pratigau valley along the Landquart River in eastern Switzerland. It is in Grabunden, the easternmost and largest Canton in Switzerland. The Pratigau valley runs from the Rhine River at Landquart to the east and southeast. It is just a short distance (usually about 10 kilometers, or 6 miles) south of the border with Liechtenstein and Austria. The floor of the valley rises from a few hundred meters elevation at Landquart to 1200 meters at Klosters, a distance of 28 km. The surrounding mountains are quite high, steeper on the north side of the valley where the peaks frange from 2200 to 2800 meters elevation. The Pratigau Valley was named by the Romans for its meadows (prati). It is possible to get a view of it in the television series "Swiss Rail Journeys" in the episode entitled "The Davos Line." That episode follows the rail route from Landquart up the valley to Klosters, and then onwards to the resort area of Davos.

She emigrated from Switzerland to Sauk City, Wisconsin, in 1856, accompanied by her relatives. Cristine Schaleben, age 32, and child Nicolas, age 8, arrived in New York on 11 July 1856 on board the ship "New York," 524.63 tons, Edward Edwards, master, which had sailed from Havre, France25. There were a total of 22 people shown as coming from Switzerland out of 214 on the passenger manifest. She is listed just after the family of Jacob (a. 36) and Elisabeth (a. 35) Toni and their children and just before Johanne Schmitt (a. 30). Christina and Nicolas are passengers 199 and 200 on the manifest. Note that the mother of Valentine Schaleben was surnamed Toni, so Jacob Toni's family were probably some of the relatives she was traveling with to America.

She met her second husband in Sauk City and married him there in 1857. They moved to Linden Township, Brown County, Minnesota, in 1858.

Madelia News, Vol. 1, No. 15, 17 February 1916:

"Came With Very Early Settlers

Mrs. Johannes Johanni Claimed
by Death - Came to This
State in Early Day.

First Husband Was In
Garibaldi's Campaign

Survived by Fifteen Grandchildren
and Some Twenty-Six Great
Grandchildren.

Mrs. Christine Johanni, whose recent illness was mentioned in this paper, passed away at her home in this village Tuesday afternoon at 3:40 o'clock.
Mrs. Johanni was one of the earliest settlers of this locality, coming here among the very earliest of those, who settled and developed this portion of Minnesota. This venerable pioneer wife and mother was of sturdy Teutonic stock, well suited to stand the hardships and privations that fell to the women of her time. For the past 25 years she had lived in Madelia, living a life of comparative ease, well earned by the strenuous years that had gone before.

Born in Switzerland.

Her maiden name was Christine Ternutzer, and she was a native of Graubünden, Petrigrau [sic], Switzerland, the date of her birth being April 15, 1823. Her marriage to Valentin Schaleben occurred in the town of her nativity in 1846. Eight years later Mr. Schaleben lost his life at Palermo, Sicily, while enlisted with the liberty-seeking forces under Garibaldi in the famous campaign which ____ ___ ___ ___ to win freedom for Italy.
Two sons had been born to this union, Valentin Schaleben, now a well known resident of this place, and Nicholas Schaleben, who was killed by lightning on a farm in Linden in 1866. Two years after her husband's death Mrs. Schaleben emigrated to America, in company with her relatives, settling at Saux City, Wisconsin. Here she met and in 1857 was married to Johannes Johanni. A year later they moved to Minnesota, and located in Linden township, north of Madelia. This was one of the first families to establish a home in Brown county, and they later endured the terrors of the Indian uprisings, during which period Johannes Johanni served in the campaign against the Sioux marauders in the ranks of the Second Minnesota cavalry regiment.
To Mr. and Mrs. Johanni three children were born, Elizabeth dying in childhood; Anna, now Mrs. Clement Halverson of Linden, and Ulrich Johanni of this place.

Many Descendants.

The deceased is survived by 15 grandchildren, Mrs. H. A. Martin, of Madelia; Mrs. A. F. Hunte, of Truman; Wilhelm Schalaben, of Madelia; Mrs. D. E. Pettersen, of Madelia; Dr. H. O. Schaleben, of Seward, Alaska; Prof. H. O. Halvorson, of Queens university, Kingston, Canada; Mrs. Theodore Laingen, of Linden; Mrs. Samuel Harbo, of Linden; Mrs. Vernon Lewis, of Lewisville; Alfred Halvorson, of Linden; and Eddie, Willard, Cora, Lucille and Verna Halvorson of Linden. Mrs. Johanni's great-grandchildren number 26. Anna Johanni and Valentin Schaleben both married into the family of Ole Halvorson Fjeld of Linden, making their children double cousins.
The funeral will be held from the East Lutheran church this afternoon (Thursday) at 1 o'clock."

She filed for a widow's pension based upon Johannes' Civil War service on 8 February 1912, application 980061, and received certificate 739579. Her application was signed by her mark, so she apparently could not write. She was receiving a pension of $12 per month at the time of her death.

Her widow's pension application states that her first husband died at Naples, which disagrees with the affadavit of her son Valentin Jr. The latter is probably the correct information.

Her gravestone reads:

" Mother
Christina Johanni
Apr. 15, 1823
Feb. 22, 1916
At Rest"
Research
1, 5 (v. 2, p. 496), 10 (Riverside Cemetery photos)
Death certificate
Civil War widow's pension certificate 739579 file
1835 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 15, p. 306 (no. 1278) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475935#3]
1838 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 24, p. 191 (no. 1021) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475937]
1848 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 29, p. 473 (no. 1286) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475940#2]
1850 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 35, p. 317 (no. 1276) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475950#3]
1860 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 567, p. 255
1865 Minn. census, Brown Co., Linden, p. 2 [LDS FHL microfilm 565714]
1870 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 1, p. 1006
1875 Minnesota census, Brown Co., v. B-2, p. 211 [LDS FHL microfilm 565717]
1880 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 616, p. 44D
1885 Minn. census, Brown Co., p. 481 [LDS FHL microfilm 565735]
Medical Notes for Valentin (Spouse 1)
Died from cholera while in Garibaldi's army.
Misc. Notes
He was born in the Stelz district. The godparents and witnesses at his christening were Gaudenz Mann, Jan Gasal, Margreth Bartsch, Elsbeth Michal, and Christina Halstabin. He was still from the Stels district at his confirmation.

His son told of a story his father had told him, that about 1813-1814 during fighting in Troy, France, during the Napoleanic Wars, Valentin had hid inside baker's ovens until the fighting was over. He then tried to get across the border to Switzerland. Valentin's son Valentin had received a letter from a cousin Juliet Schaleben in France about 1915, after the invasion of France in World War I. Juliet recalled that she was his only living relative then in France.1

Valentin was living in Pritigau (which is a area near the Austrian border) at the time of his marriage. His son's obituary states that they were living in Luzein, in the Pritigau region along the Landquart River in Graubünden, when the son was born in 1847.

He is listed just after his father's family in the 1848 census so is either living in the same household or adjacent to them.

I did not see Valentin listed in the 1850 Swiss census for Schiers, either living there or absent but having citizenship rights. I also did not see Rudolph Hartman (see just below).

He was serving in Garibaldi's army at time of death. A letter which belonged to Cora (Halvorson) Gronewold had stated that he was buried in Naples. But if he really died in Palermo it seems more likely that he would be buried at that place. An affadavit by his son Valentin on 7 March 1912 states that Rudolph Hartman was a colleague of Valentin and served with him in Italy. Rudolph was with Valentin when he died from bubonic plague in Palermo, Italy, on 11 August 1854. Valentin (Jr.) stated that he had often heard of his father's death from Rudolph.

Note that under the Treaty of Vienna in 1815 the Swiss were forbidden to provide mercenaries or fighting men outside of Switzerland anywhere but for the Papal Guard. Hence many of the Swiss fighting under Garibaldi were employed under the euphemism of "military musicians."
Research
1835 Swiss census, v. CB IV 15, p. 309 (no. 1388) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475935#3]
1838 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 24, p. 193 (no. 1174) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475937]
1848 Swiss census, Schiers, Graubünden, v. CB IV 29, p. 473 (no. 1285) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475940#2]
Civil War widow's pension certificate 739579 file
Medical Notes for Johannes (Spouse 2)
Died from bronchial pneumonia suffered for six days, with heart disease a contributing factor.
Misc. Notes
Johannes was born in Jenins, Graubünden, Switzerland. Thordson1 has the name as Zernez, which is incorrect. Jenins is on the edge of the Rhine River valley in a grape growing and wine-making area just 4 kilometers from Landquart at the mouth of the Pratigau valley. It is just below the ruins of the strategic Aspermont Castle on the slopes of the 2375 meter high Vilan peak. Jenins is about 11 kilometers (7 miles) as the crow files from Schiers, where Christina Tarnutzer was raised. It would be quite a bit further on the ground given the steep terrain.

The witnesses at his christening were Jakob Zimmerman, Jakob Obrecht, Margr[eth] Kuoni (born Johanni), Ursula Marti, and Ursula Johanni.

He was living with the family of Joh. Peter Hertner in Jenins at the 1850 Swiss census.

He emigrated from Switzerland in 1855, arriving on 7 June in New York on the ship "Switzerland," 1139 tons, 561 passengers, John G. H. Trask, master, which had sailed from Havre, France25. Note that this is a little later than the family information that he emigrated in 1854. The age of 22 given in the passenger manifest (he was number 419 on the list) is a good match to his birthdate of 1832. There were no other Johannes Johanni entries found for 1854-1855 in the list of German immigrants25 (which includes many from Switzerland).

His Civil War pension file contains a copy of their marriage certificate, which led to the discovery of their marriage record. I had been misled by the gross misspelling in the marriage index.

He submitted his intention for citizenship to the Sauk County, Wisconsin, Circuit Court on 26 May 185833. Examining the court copy of the intention, he is listed as "John John," while the index correctly shows him as Johannes Johanni, aged about 25, emigrated from Jenens [Jenins] in the Republic of Switzerland in April 1855, arriving in New York in June 1855. Given that he moved to Minnesota that year, he must have completed application for citizenship in Brown County, Minnesota.

Johannes and Cristina settled in Linden Twp., Brown Co., in 1858, moving from Wisconsin. They were among the earliest settlers in Brown County. The family took refuge in New Ulm during the Sioux Indian uprising in 1862.

He was listed between Thor Olson and A. F. Knudson on the 1865 Minnesota census. There were 105 males and 89 females, in 37 families with 7 soldiers in Linden in this census. The 1890 Veteran's census shows that he served 1 year 11 months 17 days as a private in Company M, 2nd Minnesota Cavalry, enlisting on 21 December 1863 and being discharged 4 December 1865. It appears that Company M did not participate in the two battles the 2nd Minnesota Cavalary engaged in during the "Indian Expedition" to the Dakota Territory. Company M was one of several companies detached for guard duty "on the Frontier." Other veterans from the same regiment living in Linden at that time were Gul Olson and Knut Olson, both privates in Company G.

He filed for a pension based on his Civil War service on 1 August 1890, application 842775, and received certificate 641440. The application shows that he was 5' 8" tall, of dark complexion, with brown eyes and black hair. He had been born on 1 June 1832 in Switzerland. He was receiving a pension of $20 per month at the time of his death.

Thordson states that he also fought in the Spanish American War but he would have been in his sixties then, so that is a mistake. His pension application shows that he did not serve after his Civil War duty.

A possibly related, or possibly not, Martin Johanni, aged 47, peasant, arrived in New York on 12 May 1854, aboard the ship "Elise Charlotte," sailing from Bremen. He is listed as being from Holzheim in Germany (as opposed to being from Switzerland).

Johannes was confirmed in the church at Jenins on 6 Apr 1849, the text was Pr. 51, 12.

Recheck the 1895 Minnesota census as I did not see him for some reason.

His farm was worth $3000 in 1870 and his personal estate was $1163. Johannes Johanni, #39 in the Linden agricultural return of the 1870 census: 55 acres improved, 6 acres unimprove hay, cash value of animals slaughtered or sold for slaughter $70, estimated value of all farm products $839. Ole Thomson was working for him on the farm in 1875. Peter Johannesen was working on t2 swine, cash value of all cattle $393, 387 bu. spring wheat, 125 bu. indian corn, 613 bu. oats, 91 bu. barley, 17 lbs. wool, 60 bu. Irish potatoes, 150 lbs. butter, 35 tons hay, cash value of animals slaughtered or sold for slaughter $70, estimated value of all farm products $839. Ole Thomson was working for him on the farm in 1875. Peter Johannesen was working on the farm in 1880. Claire Halvorson owned the Johannes Johanni farm in 1974. Eighty acres of it was "bonus" land because of his military service. The farm deed was signed by President Andrew Johnson.

John received land grant certificate No. 5955 for Lot 4 of Section 14, Township 108 N., Range 30 W., amounting to 27.30 acres, signed on 1 Janauary 1866 by President Andrew Johnson.9 (v. 13, pp. 398-399) He purchased 40 acres of land from the St. Paul and Sioux City Railroad Company on 20 May 1873 for $280. This was the NE 1/4 of NW 1/4 of Section 23, Township 108 N., Range 30 W. (v. 13, pp. 514-516) He purchased 40 acres of land for $280 on 25 January 1879 from the St. Paul and Sioux City Railroad Company. This was the NW 1/4 of NW 1/4 of Section 25, Township 108 N., Range 30 W. (v. 22, pp. 173-174) A further 40 acres were purchased on 3 April 1883 for $250. This was NE 1/4 of SE 1/4 of Section 15, Township 108 N., Range 30 W. The deed excludes any taxes accrued since 30 January 1869, which might mean that he had been renting or leasing the property since that date and was responsible for the taxes. (v. 24, pp. 114-115)

He purchased 80 acres of land for $600 on 18 July 1881 from the St. Paul and Sioux City Railroad Company. This was the N 1/2 of NE 1/4 of Section 15, Township 108 N., Range 30 W.9 (pp. 170-172)

There is a large headstone reading "JohannI" in he cemetery between Johannes and Christina's graves. His gravestone reads:

" Father
Johannes Johanni
June 1, 1832
Jan. 23, 1911
Co. M, 2nd Minn. Cav. Vol."

From the BLO land index:
JOHANNI , JOHN , 1877/05/15 , MN , 1340__.426 ,0,1, SWNE ,21, 110 N , 11 W , N , 5T , 2873 , NEW , HOMEST , Y
JOHANNI , JOHN , 1877/05/15 , MN , 1340__.426 ,80,2, SENW ,21, 110 N , 11 W , N , 5T , 2873 , NEW , HOMEST , Y
JOHANNI , JOHANNES , 1869/09/01 , MN , 1290__.274 ,0,1, SWSW ,14, 108 N , 30 W , N , 5T , 372 , ST , HOMEST , Y
JOHANNI , JOHANNES , 1869/09/01 , MN , 1290__.274 ,88,2, 5 ,14, 108 N , 30 W , N , 5T , 372 , ST , HOMEST , Y
Research
1, 5 (v. 2, p. 496), 34, 25 (v. 9, p. 269), 33 (v. 0, p. 300, No. 932), 9 (v. 13, pp. 398-399, 514-516; v. 22, pp. 170-172, 173-174; v. 24, pp. 114-115), 10 (Riverside Cemetery photos)
Death Certificate
Civil War pension certificate 641440 file
New York Passenger Ship arrivals, 1855-#465 [LDS FHL microfilm 175509]
1835 Swiss census, Jenins, Graubünden, v. CB IV 15, p. 480 (no. 126) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475935#3]
1838 Swiss census, Jenins, Graubünden, v. CB IV 24, p. 302 (no. 134) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475937#4]
1848 Swiss census, Jenins, Graubünden, v. CB IV 29, p. 728 (no. 127) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475940#2]
1850 Swiss census, Jenins, Graubünden, v. CB IV 35, p. 81 (no. 458) [LDS FHL microfilm 1475950]
1860 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 567, p. 255
1865 Minn. census, Brown Co., Linden, p. 2 [LDS FHL microfilm 565714]
1870 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 1, p. 1006
1875 Minnesota census, Brown Co., v. B-2, p. 211 [LDS FHL microfilm 565717]
1880 U.S. census, Brown Co., Minnesota, r. 616, p. 44D
1885 Minn. census, Brown Co., p. 481 [LDS FHL microfilm 565735]
1890 U.S. veteran's census, Brown Co., Minnesota, E. D. 31
Notes for Johannes & Christina (Family)
They were marred by Rev. C. A. Schnake.
Last Modified 14 Jun 2001 Created 4 Jul 2001 by EasyTree for Windows

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact