Person Sheet


Name Cassius Martin Hobart51,5
Birth 21 Aug 1857, Ripon, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin6,7,14,1,2
Death 9 Jan 1926, Perry, Shiawassee, Michigan
Burial 11 Jan 1926, Laingsburg First Cemetery, Laingsburg, Shiawassee, MI69
Occupation Journalist
Cause of death Apoplexy
Father Lewis Dwight Hoar (1817-1892)
Mother Elvira Pamelia Corbin (1824-1882)
Spouses:
1 Carrie R. Smith51,5
Birth 19 Apr 1863, Black River Falls, Jackson, Wisconsin6,14,2
Death 7 Jun 1936, Greenfield, Highland, Ohio
Burial 9 Jun 1936, Laingsburg First Cemetery, Laingsburg, Shiawassee, MI69
Cause of death Chronic myeocarditis
Father John B. Smith (1837-1900)
Mother Fidelia Norton (1842->1935)
Marriage 12 Sep 1884, Black River Falls, Jackson, Wisconsin6,14,2,70
Children: Murray Cassius (1892-1963)
Helen Lucille (1895-1985)
Notes for Cassius Martin Hobart
He is listed twice in the 1880 census of Jackson Co., Wisconsin. Once with his parents, and a second time with the family of Joseph Hall, in Albion Twp., as a boarder in Black River Falls. Resided in numerous places over his career, including Mankato, Minnesota, c 1890-c1902. They were living at 728 South Second St. in Mankato at the time of the 1900 census. Living in Hutchinson, Minnesota, in 1905. Resided in Albert Lea, Minnesota. He was the editor of the Greenfield Republican in 1920.

We have a number of letters from him to various relatives, so we can reconstruct a list of the places where he worked.

F. G. Hobart5 incorrectly has the place of birth as Black River Falls, Jackson Co., Wisconsin. He also incorrectly has the place of death as Jackson Co., Wisconsin. There are many Hobarts in Jackson Co., MI, who are probably relatives, but Cassius did not die there. His death certificate shows that he died in Bennington Township, just north of Perry.

Cassius and Carrie are buried in Section A, block 76, SE 1/4, of the Laingsburg First Cemetery. His birth is noted as 1858. Laingsburg is in Sciota Township, just to the northwest of Perry, and just east of Bennington Township.

There is a letter from Carrie S. Hobart to Margaret L. Hobart, mailed 28 January 1926, from Perry, MI, shortly after Cassius' death.
Research
Death certificate
1870 U.S. census, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, r. 1356, p. 351
1880 U.S. census, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, r. 1429, p. 267D
1880 U.S. census, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, r. 1429, p. 286C
1900 U.S. census, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, r. 758, p. 259B
1920 U.S. census, Highland Co., Ohio, r. 1399, E. D. 95, p. 174B
Notes for Carrie R. (Spouse 1)
One source has her born at Black River Falls, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, but this needs confirmation. Her date of birth was provided from her death certificate, and the month agrees with the 1900 census return. She was attending school there, living with her parents, in 1880.

She was active in politics, as we have a "voting ticket" for the Prohibition Party where she was running for County Superintendent of Schools in 1888. That year the Prohibition Party, with Clinton B. Fisk as Presidential candidate, received 249,506 votes nationwide, dramatically more than the 150,369 it received in 1884, and only 15,000 less than it would receive in 1892, the year of it's all time high vote. She was one of the charter members of the Tourist Club in Mankato, Minnesota, in 1892. It was interested in tourism and travel but evolved in a literary direction over the next few years71.

She was living at 127 S. 4th St., Greenfield, Highland, Ohio, when she died. Her body was cremated in Cincinatti, and her remains were interred with Cassius.

Cassius and Carrie are buried in Section A, block 76, SE 1/4, of the Laingsburg First Cemetery. Her birth is noted as 1866, the date of death is given as 9 June 1936 (actually, the date she was buried) and her age as 73 y 1 m 19 d.
Research
Death certificate
1870 U.S. census, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, r. 1718, p. 331B
1880 U.S. census, Jackson Co., Wisconsin, r. 1429, p. 302D
1900 U.S. census, Blue Earth Co., Minnesota, r. 758, p. 259B
1920 U.S. census, Highland Co., Ohio, r. 1399, E. D. 95, p. 174B
Notes for Cassius Martin & Carrie R. (Family)
Edgar Hobart's data is slightly in error with the date of the marriage, having it on 10 or 11 September 1884.2
Last Modified 1 Jun 2000 Created 30 Jan 2002 by EasyTree for Windows

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact